Site Contributors

Stage 1 (2006-2007)

Overall

Gosford City Council

Michelle Lindsay – Environmental Education Officer
Kylie Gillett – Water Communications Officer

Wyong Shire Council

Julie Vaughan – Manager - Community Development
Danielle Hargreaves – Environmental Officer (Education)
Cassandra Aitken – Water Education Officer (High Schools) – Primary Blueplanet Website Officer
Graham Eagleton –Water Education Officer
Kristie Kelaher – Water Education Officer (Primary Schools)
Lisa McDermott – Manager of Communications
Hayley Schwartz – Communication Officer (Water Liaison)

Branding

Celia Tudor – Student at Kincumber High School – Winner of the “Design a Mascot” competition – creator of “Aqua” and “Eco”

Sarah Weedon – Student at Gosford High School – Second place winner of the “Design a Mascot” competition

Jessica McIntosh – Student at Terrigal High School – Third place winner of the “Design a Mascot” competition

Teachers Forum

The teachers listed below participated in a teacher’s forum held by Wyong Shire Council and were directly responsible for determining the initial water topics and case studies covered by the site.

Ian Backhouse – BWSC Woy Woy Campus
Jenny Ferguson – Gosford High School
Trent Davis – TLSC – Tumbi Umbi
Aurelia Nowak - TLSC – Tumbi Umbi
Lauren Taylor – Narara Valley High School
Nicki Turner - Narara Valley High School
Claire Barber – Kincumber High School

Students Forum

The students listed below participated in a student’s forum held by Wyong Shire Council which helped to determine the basic design of the site, site content and several main features of the site.

Brisbane Water Secondary College– Woy Woy

Kyle Dew
Elizabeth Dennis-Morley
Michelle Thorpe
James Witchard

Gosford High School

Stephen Wardrop
Daniel Rose
Joshua Milner
Alex Vincent

Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College- Tumbi Umbi

Shaylene Bates
Kendall Osborne
Britney Williamson
Jason Newell
Jessica Edwards
Jack Gallagher
Shaffer Liberato
Jerrico Edwards

Narara Valley High School

Brenton Remington
Ashlee Pennington
Amy Cole
Corrine Miles
Christine Bourke
Evelyn Cater
Hayley Rodriguez
Jade Grainger
Jessica Handley
Sean McLafferty

Kincumber High School

Celia Tudor
Jacob Toy
Joel Tudor
Alaina Murray

Stage 2 (2011-2012)

Overall
 

Wyong Shire Council

Julie Vaughan – Manager - Community and Cultural Development
Kirsty Taylor- Road Safety Education Officer
Julia Lee – Water Education Officer (High Schools) – Primary Blueplanet Website Officer

Teachers Focus Group

Ryan Barron- TLSC – Tumbi Umbi
Renae Campbell- Wyong High School
Trent Davis- TLSC – Tumbi Umbi


Student Focus Group

Erina High School
Amelia Bernauer
Matthew Bootes
Rebecca Bready
Lauren Connor
Waisale Easton
Daniel Gaha
Bianca Harman
Lisa Jones
Aidan Lamont
Rachel Maloney
Bethany Matheson
Shelly McRohan
Amy Owen-Cooper
Courtney Ward
Serene White
Jasmine White
Phoebe Winter
Jessie-Lee Worthy

Gosford High School
Kaila Benson
Alexander Biscu
Georgia Bunt
Josh Cawley
Jennifer Chen
Liam Covi
Mitchell Derbyshire
Taryn Dorrough
Sophie Fowler
Kyle Gibson
Timothy Guo
Caitlin Hamilton
Vincent Jackson
Ben Johnston
Noah Johnston
Serina Liu
Hannah Monaghan
Jack Munro
Luke Reilly
Jacinta Tawyer
Gabriella Vumbaca
Harry York

Wyong High School
Stephanie Biviano
Kandice Croser
Jed Field
Tanaya Jackson
Reece Konigsmark
Tim Lyons
James Milne
Bianca Panchal
Sam Richardson
Hailey Santa-Agueda
Gail Sibthorpe
Dylan Summerell
Sarah Truelove
Niall Waldron

Student “Models”

Julian Davies
Mark Fitzsimmons
Colleen Greene
Lily Hamann
Josh Lamont
Ebony Molloy-Tisdell
Roshani Soneji

Website Technology

Redback Solutions